Award Recipients

Each year at the ISCD’s Annual Meeting, ISCD members are recognized for their service to the ISCD and to the field of densitometry. Following is a history of all ISCD award recipients.

Dr. Paul D. Miller ISCD Service Award
Presented annually to an ISCD member for distinguished service and dedication to the ISCD.

Steven Petak
2016 Steven Petak, MD, JD, MACE, FACP, CCD

  • 1999 Ken Faulkner, PhD, Sydney Lou Bonnick, MD, CCD
  • 2000 Clifford J. Rosen, MD
  • 2001 Peg Schmeer, BS, CDT
  • 2002 Leon Lenchik, MD, CCD
  • 2003 Gary M. Kiebzak, PhD, CCD
  • 2004 Nelson B. Watts, MD, CCD
  • 2005 Sanford Baim, MD, CCD
  • 2006 E. Michael Lewiecki, MD, CCD
  • 2007 Andrew Laster MD, FACR, CCD
  • 2008 Neil C. Binkley, MD, CCD
  • 2009 Edward S. Leib, MD, CCD
  • 2010 Susan Broy, MD, CCD
  • 2011 Wendy Tolman-Andrews, BS, RT(R)(BD), CBDT
  • 2012 Sergio Ragi-Eis, MD, CCD, CDT (posthumously)
  • 2013 Harry K. Genant, MD, PhD
  • 2014 Brian C. Lentle, MD, CCD
  • 2015 Larry Jankowski, CBDT

Dr. Oscar S. Gluck ISCD Humanitarian Award
Presented to an ISCD member with a history of contributing to the alleviation of human suffering, protection of life, outstanding service to the community, or the promotion of health in underserved populations – with no expectation of compensation.

2016 No Award Presented

  • 2005 Pamela C. Johnson, BS,MT,RTR (BD),CDT
  • 2006 Walter G. Briney, MD, CCD
  • 2007 Sunil J. Wimalawansa, MD, PhD, FRCP, DSC, CCD
  • 2009 Ethel Siris, MD, John Kanis, MD
  • 2011 Ekaterina Zivanovic, MD, MCH, CDT
  • 2013 John Shepherd, PhD, CCD
  • 2015 John P. Bilezikian, MD, CCD

Dr. John P. Bilezikian ISCD Global Leadership Award
Presented to an ISCD member for distinguished service and leadership in the global promotion of the field of bone densitometry and the ISCD.

Vladyslav Povoroznyuk
2016 Vladyslav Povoroznyuk, MD, PhD

  • 2006 John P. Bilezikian, MD, CCD
  • 2007 John A. Shepherd, PhD, CCD, CDT
  • 2008 Sergio Ragi-Eis, MD, CCD, CDT
  • 2009 Roman S. Lorenc, MD, PhD, CCD, Catalina Poiana, MD, PhD, CCD, FA
  • 2010 Annie Wai-Chee Kung, MD, FRCP, CCD
  • 2011 David L. Kendler, MD, FRCPC, CCD
  • 2012 Glen M. Blake, PhD
  • 2013 Didier B. Hans, PhD, MBA
  • 2014 Ghada El-Hajj Fuleihan MD, MPH, CCD
  • 2015 Michael R. McClung, MD

Dr. Sydney Bonnick ISCD Technologist Award for Excellence in Densitometry
Awarded to the ISCD technologist who consistently exceeds expectations in the daily clinical practice of densitometry by exemplifying the highest level of quality and knowledge.

Wendy Tolman-Andrews
2016 Wendy Tolman-Andrews, BS, RT(R)(BD), CBDT

  • 2001 Gerald Avery, RT(R)(N), CNMT, CDT
  • 2002 Barbara A. “Bonnie” Blunt, RT, MPH, CDT
  • 2003 Rogene Tesar, PhD, CCD, CDT
  • 2004 Monica Lewis, RT, CDT & Kathleen T. Lakatos, RT, CDT
  • 2005 Dee Steinberg, CDT
  • 2006 Joyce A. Bemiller, RT, CDT
  • 2007 Stephanie Grzyboloski RT(R), AC(R), CDT & Joan P. Metcalfe, RN, BA, MA, CDT
  • 2008 Martha L. Manilla-McIntosh, BS, RT(R), CDT
  • 2009 Heidi H. Kecskemethy, BS, RD, CSP, CDT
  • 2010 Mary C. Schoeller, RT(R), CDT & Nellie Vallarta-Ast, RT(R), CDT
  • 2011 Nancy Elizabeth Villagrana, CDT
  • 2012 Janet Hasley, CBDT
  • 2013 Nancy C. Grinnell, CBDT
  • 2014 Lawrence G. Jankowski, CBDT & Stephen Robertson, CBDT
  • 2015 Susan van der Kamp, RGN, CDT

ISCD Clinician of the Year Award
Presented annually to an outstanding ISCD clinician for distinguished service to the field of densitometry in the areas of publication, education or leadership.

2016 No Award Presented

  • 1996 Paul D. Miller, MD, CCD
  • 1997 Ann M. Babbitt, MD, CCD
  • 1998 Harry K. Genant, MD, PhD
  • 1999 Joao Lindolfo C. Borges, MD, CCD
  • 2000 Beatriz B. Amaral, MD, Sergio Ragi-Eis, MD, CCD
  • 2001 Leon Lenchik, MD, CCD
  • 2002 E. Michael Lewiecki, MD, FACP, CCD
  • 2003 Steven Petak, MD, JD, FACE, CCD
  • 2004 Edward S. Leib, MD, CCD
  • 2005 Oscar S. Gluck, MD, CCD (posthumously)
  • 2006 Didier B. Hans PhD, PD, CCD
  • 2007 S. Bobo Tanner, MD, CCD, Yan Ling Zhao, MD, CCD
  • 2008 Elliott N. Schwartz, MD, CCD, CPD
  • 2009 Judith E. Adams, MBBS, FRCR, FRCP
  • 2010 Harold Rosen, MD, CCD, Chih-Hsing (Paulo) Wu, MD, CCD, CDT
  • 2011 Ronald Hamdy, MD, CCD
  • 2012 Robert A. Adler, MD, CCD
  • 2013 Christopher R. Shuhart, MD, CCD
  • 2014 Fergus E. McKiernan, MD, CCD
  • 2015 Joseph L. Shaker, MD, CCD

ISCD Technologist of the Year Award
Presented annually to an outstanding ISCD technologist for distinguished service to the field of densitometry in the areas of publication, education or leadership.

Nicola Crabtree
2016 Nicola Crabtree, MSc

  • 1996 Monica L. Rencken, MS
  • 1997 Lori Ann Lewis, MRT, CDT
  • 1998 Barbara A. “Bonnie” Blunt, RT, MPH, CDT
  • 1999 Donna M. Landis, RN, CDT
  • 2000 Peg Schmeer, BS, CDT
  • 2001 Lawrence G. Jankowski, CDT
  • 2002 JoAnn P. Caudill, RT(R)(M)(BD), CDT
  • 2003 Nancy Fagan, RT(BD), CDT
  • 2004 Gerald Avery, RT(R)(N),CNMT,CDT
  • 2005 Rogene Tesar, PhD, CCD, CDT
  • 2006 Jan Van Pelt, CDT
  • 2007 Wendy J. Tolman-Andrews, RT(R) (BD), CDT
  • 2008 Laura Fairbanks, MS
  • 2009 Anita Colquhoun, MRT(N), CDT
  • 2010 Sharon Wartenbee, RT(R)(BD), CDT, FASRT
  • 2011 Mary E. Sherman, RT, CDT
  • 2012 LaTarsha G. Whittaker
  • 2013 Kyla Kent, CBDT
  • 2014 Heidi H. Kecskemethy, RD, CSP, CBDT & Judith M. Nakashima, RT(R), RN, BSN, CBDT
  • 2015 Jane A. Hocking, CBDT & Susan M. Cournoyer, CBDT

 

ISCD Clinician Instructor of the Year
Presented to the highest rated clinician Bone Densitometry Course instructor.

  • 2005 Neil Binkley, MD, CCD
  • 2006 Kathryn M. Diemer, MD, CCD
  • 2007 Andrew T. Shields, MD, CCD
  • 2008 David L. Kendler, MD, FRCPC, CCD
  • 2009 Andrew T. Shields, MD, CCD
  • 2010 Neil Binkley, MD, CCD
  • 2011 Aliya A. Khan, MD, FRCPC,FACP, CCD
  • 2012 Neil Binkley, MD, CCD

ISCD Technologist Instructor of the Year
Presented to the highest rated technologist Bone Densitometry Course instructor.

  • 2005 Lawrence G. Jankowski, CDT
  • 2006 JoAnn Caudill, RT, CDT
  • 2007 Gerald W. Avery RT (R)(N), CNMT, CDT
  • 2008 Lawrence G. Jankowski, CDT
  • 2009 Bennié L. Leverich, RN, CDT
  • 2010 Diane C. Krueger, BS, CBDT
  • 2011 Lawrence G. Jankowski, CBDT
  • 2012 JoAnn Caudill, RT, CDT

ISCD VFA Instructor of the Year
Presented to the highest rated Vertebral Fracture Assessment Course instructor.

  • 2006 Neil C. Binkley, MD, CCD
  • 2007 Andrew Laster MD, FACR, CCD
  • 2008 Neil C. Binkley, MD, CCD

Best Clinical Abstract Award
Presented to an MD or PhD for the best clinical abstract at the Annual Meeting.

  • 1999 Chris Njeh, PhD
  • 2000 P. Haji, O. Hars, G. Emons, K-D Schulz
  • 2001 Neil Binkley, MD, CCD
  • 2002 Gary M. Kiebzak, PhD, CCD
  • 2003 Karen E. Hansen, MD
  • 2004 Jo-Anne Smith, MD
  • 2005 Raymond E. Cole, DO, CCD
  • 2006 Thomas N. Hangartner, PhD
  • 2007 William Leslie, MD, CCD
  • 2008 Nelson Watts, MD, CCD
  • 2009 William D. Leslie, MD, MSc, CCD
  • 2010 Alessandra Bitto, MD, PhD
  • 2011 Tristan Blackburn, MD
  • 2012 Kate T. Queen, MD
  • 2013 William Leslie, MC, CCD
  • 2014 Debra Ravasia, MD, CCD
  • 2016 Bennett Ng

Best Technologist Abstract Award
Presented to a technologist for the best technologist abstract at the Annual Meeting.

  • 1999 Larry Jankowski, CDT
  • 2000 Sue Steel, CDT
  • 2001 Mary Sherman, RT
  • 2002 Diane Krueger, BS
  • 2003 Dee Steinberg, CDT
  • 2004 Mary Sherman, RT
  • 2005 Nellie Vallarta-Ast, RT(R), CDT
  • 2006 Patricia Garrett, RT, CDT
  • 2007 Pasi Pulkkinen
  • 2008 Dessa Gemar, BA, CDT
  • 2009 Lorena Marquez, BS
  • 2010 Renaud Winzenrieth, PhD
  • 2011 Jessie Libber, BS
  • 2012 Diane C. Krueger, BS, CBDT
  • 2013 Susan van der Kamp, RGN, CBT
  • 2014 Jessie Libber, BS, CBDT
  • 2016 Elizabeth McNamara

Best Challenging Case Award
Presented to the best challenging case at the Annual Meeting.

  • 2001 Don Bachman, MD, CCD
  • 2002 Angela Buettner, RT
  • 2003 (Technologist) Angela Buettner, RT, CDT, (Clinician) Ann Babbitt, MD, CCD
  • 2004 (Technologist) Suzanne Rochat, CDT, (Clinician) Michelle Germain, MD
  • 2012 (Technologist) Jane Hocking, CBDT
  • 2013 (Clinician) Malachi McKenna, MD, CCD

Young Investigator Award
Presented to the best young investigator(s) at the Annual Meeting.

2002
Gerald Avery, CDT Freda Hannafan, FNP
John Shin, MD Susan van der Kamp, CDT
2003
R. A. Adler Mark Binstock, MD, MPH
A. Buettner P. Carlson
D. Disler H. Genant
M. Griffin, NP David Hodges, BS
C. Holt L. Lenchik
D. MacDonald Sharon Miller, MD
J. Nestler V. I. Petkoy
C. J. Rosen J. A. Shepherd
Mary Sherman, CDT Alan G. Stern MD
L. Supowit E. von Scheven
N. Watts
2004
Jonathan Castro, MD Lionel Hervee, PhD
Lawrence Jankowski, CDT TS Khairalla, MD
Mary Sherman, RT
2005
Morteza Bakhtiary, MSc Peter Olsson, PhD, Student
Mary C. Schoeller, RT(R), CDT Low Siew-Leng, Technologist
Vidhya Subramanian, MD
2006
Sabina Agrawal, DO Laura Fairbanks, MS
Catherine A. Muzytchuk, LPN
2007
John J. Carey, MD, MSc, CCD Ellen Hamborg-Petersen, MD
2008
Young Investigator Travel Awards (U.S. & International)
Bjoern Buehring, MD Jeffrey R. Curtis, MD, MPH
Michael Roman Doschak, PhD Sheerin Ansari Eyre, PhD
Mariam Khan, MD Alireza Moayyeri, MD, MPhil
Abey Mukkananchery, MS Erik Dean Swenson, MD
Denise Angelica Teves, MD Askin Uysal, MD
Jason D. Vescovi, PhD, CCD Sparkle Joy Williams, BS
Susan E. Williams, MD, CCD
International Faculty Travel Awards
Luis Miguel del Rio Barquero, MD Manuel Diaz Curiel, MD
Bruno Muzzi Camargos, MD Hans Mallmin, MD
2009
Young Investigator Travel Awards (U.S. & International)
Carmen Gabriela Barbu, MD, PhD Alessandra Bitto, MD
Claus Brasen, MD Kyle W. Creamer, BS, CCD
Rekha Ramamurthy, MD, CCD Laura M. Wilson, BS
2010 Young Investigator Awards
Ann C.F. Olson, PhD, CNP, CCD
Ausaf Mohammad, MRCPI
Tasneem Sheikh, PharmD
Lakshmi Pillai, PhD
Alexander L. Acevedo, B.S.
2011 Young Investigator Awards
Tristan Blackburn, MD
Jesse Donnenwerth, PhD
Jessie Libber, BS
Lorena Marquez, BS
Carrie McAdam-Marx, PhD
Joseph Wilson, BS
2012 Young Investigator Awards
B. Dustin Pooler, M.D.
Ellen Fidler, B.S.
Jong Sook Choi
2013 Young Investigator Awards
Bérengère Aubry-Rosier
Lauren Burt
Cassidy Powers
Angela Trubich
Jingmei Wang
2014 Young Investigator Awards
Vikram Khedgikar
Roland Kocijan
Jyoti Kureel
Yosuke Yamada
Maria Zanchetta
2016 Young Investigator Awards
Emma Billington
Lisa Gannon
Murtaza Bharmal
Mary Kate Manhard
Hamza Mraihi

Last modified: August 17, 2016