Privacy Policy

Introduction

The International Society for Clinical Densitometry (ISCD) is a professional membership association for people who work in the field of skeletal health assessment. We do not knowingly attempt to solicit or receive information from children.

We understand that you are aware of and care about your own personal privacy interests, and we take that seriously. This Privacy Notice describes the ISCD’s policies and practices regarding its collection and use of your personal data and sets forth your privacy rights. We recognize that information privacy is an ongoing responsibility, and so we will from time to time update this Privacy Notice as we undertake new personal data practices or adopt new privacy policies.

Purposes for processing your data

The ISCD processes your data to provide you with the goods or services you have requested or purchased from us, including membership services, events, publications and other content, certification, and training. We use this information to refine our goods and services to better tailor them to your needs and to communicate with you about other services the ISCD offers that may assist you in your career or otherwise help you do your job.

How we collect and process your personal information

1.    Personal information you give to us:

  1. Membership

When you become an ISCD member, we collect information about you including (but not limited to) your name, your employer’s name, your work address (including your country location), work telephone, and your email address. We may also collect your personal email address, a personal mailing address, and a mobile phone number. We ask members to voluntarily provide additional information in their membership profile, such as information about their educational background, number of years in practice, specialty, and the like. Members may edit their profile at any time to change, add, or remove personal information.

We process your personal information for membership administration, to deliver member benefits to you, and to inform you of ISCD-related events, content, and other benefits or opportunities associated with your ISCD membership. The ISCD may also use this information to help the ISCD understand our members’ needs and interests to better tailor our products and services to meet your needs.

Members may participate in local activities. These activities are organized by volunteers and take place at various locations that donate their space for the meetings. The ISCD may collect registration information from ISCD members and their guests, or provide a list of members in the local area, which it shares with the volunteers and location hosts for purposes of verifying eligibility and to ensure only eligible participants are allowed to attend.

  1. Live events and web conferences

The ISCD hosts events throughout the year. These include in-person meetings like the Annual Meeting or Quality Bone Densitometry Courses, for example, as well as live web conferences (collectively “events”). If you register for one of our events and you are a member, we will access the information in your member account to provide you with information and services associated with the event. If you are not a member and you register for one of our events, we will collect your name and contact information, which we will store in our database(s) and use to provide you with information and services associated with the event.

If you are a presenter at one of our events, we will collect information about you including your name, employer and contact information, and photograph, conflict of interest disclosures and we may also collect information provided by event attendees who evaluated your performance as a presenter. We may also make and store a recording of your voice and likeness in certain instances.

We keep a record of your participation in ISCD events as an attendee or presenter. This information may be used to provide you with membership and certification services (such as, for example, keeping track of your Continuing Medical Education (ACCME, ASRT or similar) credits, or to tell you about other events and publications). It may also be used to help the ISCD understand our members’ and attendees needs and interests to better tailor our products and services to meet your needs.

In association with attending one or more of our conferences, you may have the option to download the “ISCD Events App” to help you navigate the conference/event and plan your schedule. The ISCD Events App collects or uses your personal data. You have the option to download or use the app and deciding not to use the app does not prevent you from participating in or attending the event.

Some of our events are sponsored. The ISCD may provide an attendee list to sponsors, co-sponsors and exhibitors of our events. The ISCD may also allow sponsors, co-sponsors and/or exhibitors to send you material by mail once per sponsored event, in which case the ISCD engages a third-party mailing house and does not share your mailing address directly with the sponsor/exhibitor. If you do not wish to have your information included in an attendee list or to receive information from sponsors, co-sponsors and/or exhibitors, you can express your preferences when you register for events or you may contact the ISCD directly at privacy@iscd.org.

  1. Publications

The ISCD offers a great deal of content for our members. In addition to producing original content, the ISCD also subscribes to news feeds and blogs produced by others, which we often link to from our website. This means you may find yourself on the ISCD website or reading an email from the ISCD and we will offer you a link to another organization’s website where you will find content that we find relevant and useful to you. At these times, you will be leaving the ISCD website. The ISCD is not responsible or liable for content provided by these third-party websites or personal information they may happen to gather from you.

You may wish to subscribe to some of the ISCD’s publications without becoming a member of the ISCD. For example, many people sign up to receive the ISCD’s Connections newsletter even though they are not ISCD members. To receive ISCD newsletters by email, you will need to create a “profile” (online account) with us which involves providing the ISCD with at least your first name and last name, an email address, mailing address and the country in which you live. The ISCD does not share this information with any third party other than to store the information in our cloud-hosted databases.

You may manage your ISCD subscriptions by subscribing or unsubscribing at any time. You may also manage your “profile” on the website. Please note that if you have set your browser to block cookies, this may have an impact on your ability to unsubscribe. If you have any difficulties managing your email or other communication preferences with the ISCD, please contact us at privacy@iscd.org.

The ISCD uses Google Analytics to track how often people gain access to or read our content. We use this information in the aggregate to understand what content our members find useful or interesting, so we can produce the most valuable content to meet your needs.

We also conduct surveys that we use to collect information on the skeletal health profession and assess our benefits and program offerings, including a needs analysis for our medical education programs as required by the ACCME. We generally do not track individuals but look at information in the aggregate only. All surveys will indicate if they track individual data or are anonymizer. Participation in surveys is voluntary, except for the evaluation of continuing medical education programs where assessment is required to claim continuing medical education credit.

  1. Education/Training

If you participate in ISCD education or training programs, you may sign up directly through the ISCD in which case we collect your name and contact information directly from you. You may, alternatively, sign up for education/training – or be signed up for education/training – by or through a third party such as one of our education partners (Local Organizing Committee or third-party vendor), or your own employer. We may also use independent contractors to conduct the education/training and third parties to provide the venue (i.e. hotels). Your personal information will be stored in our database (hosted by cloud service provider) and may also be shared with our education/training partners, faculty, and/or the venue hosting the event (to verify your identity when you arrive and provide you the education/training you enrolled in). The ISCD’s education/training partners, faculty, and venue hosts have agreed not to share your information with others and not to use your personal information other than to provide you with ISCD products, services, and benefits or accommodate your requested needs.

  1. Certification

When you sign up to take one of the ISCD’s certification exams, we will collect your name, contact information, email, degree(s), designations/credentials earned, home address, education, continuing education credits earned toward certification, organization affiliated, and information of DXA scans completed (dates, facility, role, supervising operator). We will also collect and store information you provide to us about your need for special accommodations. This information may be shared with our computer-based exam hosting service. The computer-based exam hosting service may also share with us information you provide to them to verify your identity in taking the exam. The ISCD will collect your exam results and, in conjunction with maintaining your certification(s), your record of participation in continuing medical education. Only authorized employees within the ISCD have access to your certification exam scores and personal information pertaining to any special accommodations you may request.

Note: Individuals taking a certification exam at a computer-based testing facility are recorded and must provide positive id to access the site.

  1. Correspondence with the ISCD

If you correspond with us by email, the postal service, fax, or other forms of communication, we may retain such correspondence and the information contained in it and use it to respond to your inquiry; to notify you of ISCD events, publications, or other services; or to keep a record of your complaint, accommodation request, and the like. As always, if you wish to have the ISCD “erase” your personal information or otherwise refrain from communicating with you, please contact us at privacy@iscd.org

Note: if you ask the ISCD not to contact you by email at a certain email address, the ISCD will retain a copy of that email address on its “master do not send” list in order to comply with your no-contact request.

  1. Payment card information

You may choose to purchase goods or services from the ISCD using a payment card. Typically, payment card information is provided directly by users, via the ISCD website, into the PCI/DSS-compliant payment processing service to which the ISCD subscribes, and the ISCD does not, itself, process or store the card information. Occasionally, members or customers ask ISCD employees to, on their behalf, enter payment card information into the PCI/DSS-compliant payment processing service to which the ISCD subscribes. We strongly encourage you not to submit this information by email. When ISCD employees receive payment card information from customers or members by fax, phone, or mail, it is entered as instructed and then deleted or destroyed. Information transmitted by email is deleted from the user’s email box, however, backup and redundant copies are stored for up to one year, thus the strong encouragement not send credit card information by email.

2.    Personal information we get from third parties

From time to time, the ISCD receives personal information about individuals from third parties. This may happen if your employer is a corporate member of the ISCD and signs you up for educational courses, certification, or membership. One of our third-party partners may also share your personal information with the ISCD when you sign up for educational courses, certification or membership through that partner.

3.    What happens if you don’t give us your data

You can enjoy many of the ISCD’s services without giving us your personal data. Much of the information on our website is available even to those who are not registered with ISCD. Some personal information is necessary so that the ISCD can supply you with the services you have purchased or requested, and to authenticate you so that we know it is you and not someone else. This requires you to enter a minimal amount of information (name and contact information) to create your ISCD profile, you can edit your profile online at any time. You may manage your ISCD subscriptions and you may opt-out of receiving marketing communication at any time.

 

Use of the Website

As is true of most other websites, the ISCD’s website collects certain information automatically and stores it in log files. The information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, the region or general location where your computer or device is accessing the internet, browser type, operating system and other useful information about the use of the ISCD’s website, including a history of the pages you view. We use this information to help us design our site to better suit our users’ needs. We may also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website, analyze trends, track visitor movements, and gather broad demographic information that assists us in identifying visitor preferences. The ISCD’s website also uses cookies and web beacons. It does not track users when they cross to third-party websites, does not provide targeted advertising to them, and therefore does not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals.

  • Cookies and web beacons

Cookies are pieces of data that a Web site transfers to a user’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Web beacons are transparent pixel images that are used in collecting information about website usage, e-mail response, and tracking.

The Site uses cookies and Web beacons to provide enhanced functionality on the site (e.g., user ID and password prompt, and conference registration) and aggregate traffic data (e.g., what pages are the most popular). These cookies may be delivered in a first-party or third-party context. The ISCD may also use cookies and web beacons in association with e-mails delivered by the ISCD. Our Site also captures limited information (user-agent, HTTP referrer, last URL requested by the user, client-side and server-side clickstream) about visits to our Site; we may use this information to analyze general traffic patterns and to perform routine system maintenance. You have many choices with regards to the management of cookies on your computer. All major browsers allow you to block or delete cookies from your system. To learn more about your ability to manage cookies and web beacons, please consult the privacy features in your browser.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purposes of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using the ISCD website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

The ISCD also uses a marketing database management program that deploys a cookie when a user interacts with a marketing communication, such as a marketing email or a marketing-based landing page on our website. This cookie collects personal information such as your name, which pages you visit on the ISCD website, your history arriving at the ISCD website, your purchases from the ISCD and the like. We use this information to evaluate the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns. You may set your browser to block these cookies.

  • Do not track

The ISCD tracks users when they cross from our primary public website (iscd.org) to our “ISCD Member” portion of the site (eweb.iscd.org) by logging in with their username and password, as well as when visitors to our website enter through a marketing landing page. The ISCD does not track its customers when they cross to third-party websites, does not provide targeted advertising to them, and therefore does not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals.

When and how we share information with others

Information about your ISCD purchases and certification status are maintained in association with your membership or profile account. The personal information the ISCD collects from you is stored in one or more databases hosted by third parties located in the United States. These third parties do not use or have access to your personal information for any purpose other than cloud storage and retrieval. On occasion, the ISCD engages third parties to mail information to you, including items like books you may have purchased, or material from an event sponsor.

We do not otherwise reveal your personal data to third-parties for their independent use unless: (1) you request or authorize it; (2) it’s in connection with ISCD-hosted or ISCD co-sponsored conferences as described above; (3) the information is provided to comply with the law (for example, to comply with a search warrant, subpoena or court order), enforce an agreement we have with you, or to protect our rights, property or safety, or the rights, property or safety of our employees or others; (4) the information is provided to our agents, vendors or service providers who perform functions on our behalf; (5) to address emergencies or acts of God; or (6) to address disputes, claims, or to persons demonstrating legal authority to act on your behalf; (7) through Member Directory; (8) through the ISCD Certification Registry; (9) through the Facility Accreditation Registry; and (10) through listing of board, leadership and committee memberships . We may also gather aggregated data about our members and Site visitors and disclose the results of such aggregated (but not personally identifiable) information to our partners, service providers, advertisers and/or other third parties for marketing or promotional purposes.

The ISCD website uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or share information from the ISCD website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your site visit to your personal data.

  • Member Directory

The ISCD makes member information available through the ISCD Member Directory to others using this Site. As a service included with membership purchase, listing in the membership directory is automatic, however, members can request to be removed from the member directory by contacting ISCD.  Information made available to the public includes name, credentials, the organization affiliated with, primary mailing address, primary telephone number and primary email address as well as photographs if member provided. Purpose of the member directory is to allow patients who may be seeking skeletal health professionals an easy way to locate them and listing is a member benefit.

  • Certification Directory

The ISCD provides a certification registry on its public website that is accessible to anyone.  This registry lists the name, designations, and city, state and country individual reside within, ISCD membership status, as well as certification(s), earned and expiration date(s). Certified individuals will have their information listed on the certification registry. Certified individuals can request to be removed from the certification registry by contacting ISCD.  This is the only method ISCD provides to publicly verify an individual’s certification status. The purpose is to provide recognition and allow patients and referring physicians, as well as payors, an easy way to identify those who have demonstrated competence in bone densitometry. It is a benefit provided to those who are certified. Individuals can opt-out at any point by sending a request to iscd@iscd.org.

  • Facility Accreditation Directory

The ISCD provides a public listing of those facilities that are accredited by ISCD, this listing only provides the facility name, address, website URL and date facility is accredited through. No personal information is listed on the public site.

  • Leadership and Committee Members

The ISCD lists members of its Board of Directors, Board committees, and other society committees and task force members on its website. Listing includes name, email, position on committee and country of residence.  Individuals who agree to stand for election consent to having this information posted publicly.

Transferring personal data from the EU to the US

The ISCD has its headquarters in the United States. Information we collect from you will be processed in the United States. The ISCD collects and transfers to the U.S. personal data only: with your consent; to perform a contract with you, or to fulfill a compelling legitimate interest of the ISCD in a manner that does not outweigh your rights and freedoms. The ISCD endeavors to apply suitable safeguards to protect the privacy and security of your personal data and to use it only consistent with your relationship with the ISCD and the practices described in this Privacy Notice. The ISCD also minimizes the risk to your rights and freedoms by not collecting or storing sensitive information about you.

Data subject rights

The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation and other countries’ privacy laws provide certain rights for data subjects. A good explanation of them (in English) is available on the website of the United Kingdom’s Information Commissioner’s Office.

This Privacy Notice is intended to provide you with information about what personal data the ISCD collects about you and how it is used. If you have any questions, please contact us at privacy@iscd.org.

If you wish to confirm that the ISCD is processing your personal data, or to have access to the personal data the ISCD may have about you, please contact us at privacy@iscd.org.

You may also request information about: the purpose of the processing; the categories of personal data concerned; who else outside the ISCD might have received the data from the ISCD; what the source of the information was (if you didn’t provide it directly to the ISCD); and how long it will be stored. You have a right to correct (rectify) the record of your personal data maintained by the ISCD if it is inaccurate. You may request that the ISCD erase that data or cease processing it, subject to certain exceptions. You may also request that the ISCD cease using your data for direct marketing purposes. In many countries, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the appropriate data protection authority if you have concerns about how the ISCD processes your personal data. When technically feasible, the ISCD will—at your request—provide your personal data to you or transmit it directly to another controller.

Reasonable access to your personal data will be provided at no cost to ISCD members, event attendees, and others upon request made to the ISCD at privacy@iscd.org. If access cannot be provided within a reasonable timeframe, the ISCD will provide you with a date when the information will be provided. If for some reason access is denied, the ISCD will provide an explanation as to why access has been denied.

Security of your information

To help protect the privacy of data and personally identifiable information you transmit through use of this Site, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis. We restrict access to your personal data to those employees who need to know that information to provide benefits or services to you. In addition, we train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. We commit to taking appropriate disciplinary measures to enforce our employees’ privacy responsibilities.

Data storage and retention

Your personal data is stored by the ISCD on its servers, and on the servers of the cloud-based database management services the ISCD engages, located in the United States. The ISCD retains data indefinitely. For more information on where and how long your personal data is stored, and for more information on your rights of erasure and portability, please contact the ISCD at privacy@iscd.org.

Changes and updates to the Privacy Notice

By using this Site, you agree to the terms and conditions contained in this Privacy Notice and Conditions of Use and/or any other agreement that we might have with you. If you do not agree to any of these terms and conditions, you should not use this Site or any ISCD benefits or services. You agree that any dispute over privacy or the terms contained in this Privacy Notice and Conditions of Use, or any other agreement we have with you, will be governed by the laws of the State of Connecticut, USA. You also agree to arbitrate such disputes in Connecticut, and to abide by any limitation on damages contained in any agreement we may have with you.

As our organization, membership, and benefits change from time to time, this Privacy Notice and Conditions of Use is expected to change as well. We reserve the right to amend the Privacy Notice and Conditions of Use at any time, for any reason, without notice to you, other than the posting of the amended Privacy Notice and Conditions of Use at this Site. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and terms and conditions and will e-mail ISCD members of material changes thereto, but you should check our Site frequently to see the current Privacy Notice and Conditions of Use that is in effect and any changes that may have been made to it. The provisions contained herein supersede all previous notices or statements regarding our privacy practices and the terms and conditions that govern the use of this Site.

Data Protection Officer

The ISCD is headquartered in the State of Connecticut, United States of America. The ISCD is not required by the GDPR to appoint a Data Protection Officer as it has determined it does not carry-on operations: 1) as a Public Entity, 2) that comprise a nature and scope requiring large-scale monitoring, or 3) that comprise large-scale processing of specialized data. The ISCD has elected to appoint a single point of contact to handle and resolve all questions or concerns related to data protection and that person’s name and contact information are as follows:

Mary Saier
ISCD
955 South Main St, Building C
Middletown, CT, USA
privacy@iscd.org
+1 860-259-1000

Questions, concerns or complaints

Please contact the ISCD:

Mary Saier
ISCD
955 South Main St, Building C
Middletown, CT, USA
privacy@iscd.org
+1 860-259-1000

last updated May 24, 2018

Last modified: May 24, 2018